Spaulding Dam (Springfield Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Spaulding Dam
Other Name: LAKE SPRINGFIELD
NID ID: IL00749
Longitude: -89.5967
Latitude: 39.76
Map Section: 12;15N;5W;3
County: SANGAMON
River: SUGAR CREEK
State: IL
Nearest City: SPRINGFIELD
Distance: 0.10000000 miles
Owner Name: CITY WATER, LIGHT & POWER
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: BURNS & MCDONNELL
Private Dam? No
Purposes: Water Supply
Dam Length: 3300 feet
Dam Height: 48 feet
Maximum Discharge: 58100 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 101205 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 53504 acre-feet
Surface Area: 4224 acres
Drainage Area: 265 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-10-07
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 225 feet
Outlet Gates: D
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE SPRINGFIELD
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Springfield Lake News
Springfield Lake Photos
Springfield Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Springfield.USLakes.info
THE SPRINGFIELD LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal